Legal Brief: Factoring Criteria for Firearms with Attached Stabilizing Braces
[…] Yes, the ATF ruled something was legal, then the industry responded and sold millions of them. So here is a break down from the ruling. It is long—we are sure to miss things. However, this is what we have deemed as important for those following this closely. (This information is from a publicly available PowerPoint presentation. Click here).

First, here is the ruling as written by the ATF:

27 CFR § 478.11 and 27 CFR § 479.11 both define the term “rifle” as:

(1) For purposes of this definition, the term “designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder” shall include a weapon that is equipped with an accessory, component, or other rearward attachment (e.g., a “stabilizing brace”) that provides surface area that allows the weapon to be fired from the shoulder, provided other factors, as described in paragraph (2), indicate that the weapon is